Skip to content ↓

Verwood Church of England First School and Nursery

Staff Responsibilities

 

Headteacher

Mr A Parsons

DDSL, School Leadership

 

 

 

Assistant

Headteacher

Mr D Luford

DSL, Teaching & Learning

 

 

 

Leadership Team

Mrs L Palmer 

DDSL, Curriculum Lead, 6Rs, SMSC, BV, PSHE and RSE

 

Mrs A Clay

Data, assessment and moderation, MFL (French)
  Miss O North

Mathematics

Teachers

Mr E Lear

Inclusion Lead (SENDCo, Pupil Premium Champion)

 

Miss G Matthew

Early years Lead and Music

 

Miss G Matthew

Early years Lead and Music

 

Miss L Burrows

Computing and E-Safety

 

Mrs Z Steel

Art / DT and Eco lead

 

Miss H Snow

English and Phonics Lead

 

Miss O Watts

RE and Worship

 

Miss L Earley

ECT

 

Mr A Webb

PE, Science and ECT Mentor

 

Mrs E Brason

History and Geography

Teaching Assistants

   

 

Mrs B Boyle

Phonics Assist and Support

 

Mrs J Boreham

Creative Environment

 

Mrs C Clein

EYFS Support

 

Mrs M Ford

Complex Need Support Lead and Nursery SENDCo

 

Ms J Kemish

PE Support and Clubs

 

Mrs S Old

Cover Supervisor

 

Mrs J Smallbones

Social and Emotional Support
 

Mrs N Cantle

Complex Needs Support Team

 

Mrs L Rackley

Complex Needs Support Team

 

Mrs R Alexander

Complex Needs Support Team

 

Mrs J Mynard

Complex Needs Support Team 

 

Miss R Day

Complex Needs Support Team

Administrators

 

 

 

Mrs V Kelly

Finance Officer

 

Mrs L Spencer

School Office Administrator

 

Mrs R Long

Nursery Administrator, IT Project Lead and Clerk to the Academy Committee

 

Mrs S Didcott

Inclusion Administrator/Parent Support Worker

Nursery

 

 

 

Mrs A Bagwell

Childcare Leader with QTS

 

Mrs J Hibell

Childcare Deputy Leader

 

Mrs C Snow

Childcare Assistant

Teaching and Learning Teams

Oak Base

Miss Matthew (Base Leader)

Miss Snow

Mrs Boreham

Mrs Cantle

Mrs Clein

Mrs Ford

Sycamore Base

Miss Watts (Base Leader)

Miss Burrows

Mrs Boyle

Miss Day

Beech Base

Mr Webb (Base Leader)

Mrs Palmer (0.6) Elle Brason (0.4)

Mrs Smallbones

Mrs Alexander

Willow Base

Miss North (Base Leader)

Miss Earley ECT

Mrs Mynard

Ash Base

Miss Luford (Base Leader)

Mrs Clay (0.6) Mrs Steel (0.4)

Ms Kemish

Mrs Rackley

Nursery

Mrs Bagwell

Mrs Long

Mrs Hibell

Mrs Snow

Mrs Read